What's On Celebrations | Exhibitions | Biennale | Mostra Cinema
Mostra Film Festival 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017
Mostra Venice 2021 Awards | In Competition | Orizzonti | Out of Competition | Countries


Venice Cinema Mostra Film Festival
Orizzonti 2021


Les Promesses

By Thomas Kruithof
With Isabelle Huppert, Reda Kateb, Naidra Ayadi, Jean-Paul Bordes, Mustapha Abourachid, Soufiane Guerrab / France / 98’

Atlantide

By Yuri Ancarani
With Daniele Barison, Bianka Berényi, Maila Dabbala, Alberto Tedesco, Jacopo Torcellan / Italy, France, Usa, Qatar / 100’

Miracol (Miracle)

By Bogdan George Apetri
With Ioana Bugarin, Emanuel Parvu, Cezar Antal, Ovidiu Crisan, Valeriu Andriuta / Romania, Czech Republic, Latvia / 118’

Piligrimai (Pilgrims)

By Laurynas Bareisa
With Gabija Bargailaite, Giedrius Kiela / Lithuania / 92’

Il Paradiso Del Pavone

By Laura Bispuri
With Dominique Sanda, Alba Rohrwacher, Maya Sansa, Carlo Cerciello, Fabrizio Ferracane, Leonardo Lidi, Tihana Lazović, Maddalena Crippa / Italy, Germany / 89’

Pu Bu (The Falls)

By Chung Mong-Hong
With Alyssa Chia, Gingle Wang / Taiwan / 129’

El Hoyo En La Cerca

By Joaquín Del Paso
With Valeria Lamm Williams, Yubah Ortega, Luciano Kurti, Eric Walker, Santiago Barajas, Enrique Lascurain / Mexico, Poland / 100’

Amira

By Mohamed Diab
With Saba Mubarak, Ali Suliman, Tara Abboud, Waleed Zuaiter, Ziad Bakri, Suhaib Nashwan, Reem Talhami / Egypt, Jordan, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia / 98’

À Plein Temps

By Eric Gravel
With Laure Calamy / France / 85’

Cenzorka (107 Mothers)

By Peter Kerekes
With Maryna Klimova, Iryna Kiryazeva, Lyubov Vasylyna / Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Ukraine / 90’

Vera Andrron Detin (Vera Dreams Of The Sea)

By Kaltrina Krasniqi
With Teuta Ajdini Jegeni, Alketa Silaj, Astrit Kabashi, Refet Abazi, Arona Zyberi / Kosovo, Albania, North Macedonia / 82’

Bodeng Sar (White Building)

By Kavich Neang
With Piseth Chhun, Sithan Hout, Sokha Uk, Chinnaro Soem, Sovann Tho, Jany Min, Chandalin Y / Cambodia, France, China, Qatar / 90’

Wela (Anatomy Of Time)

By Jakrawal Nilthamrong
With Thaveeratana Leelanuja, Prapamonton Eiamchan, Sorabodee Changsiri, Wanlop Rungkumjad / Thailand, France, Netherlands, Singapore / 118’

El Otro Tom

By Rodrigo Plá, Laura Santullo
With Julia Chávez, Israel Rodriguez Bertorelli / Mexico, Usa / 111’

El Gran Movimiento

By Kiro Russo
With Julio Cézar Ticona, Max Eduardo Bautista Uchasara, Francisca Arce De Aro, Israel Hurtado, Gustavo Milán / Bolivia, France, Qatar, Switzerland / 85’

Once Upon A Time In Calcutta

By Aditya Vikram Sengupta
With Sreelekha Mitra, Shayak Roy, Bratya Basu, Arindam Ghosh, Satrajit Sarkar, Anirban Chakrabarti / India, France, Norway / 131’

Nosorih (Rhino)

By Oleg Sentsov
With Serhii Filimonov, Evhen Chernykov, Evgeniy Grigorev, Alina Zievakova / Ukraine, Poland, Germany / 101’

True Things

By Harry Wootliff
With Ruth Wilson, Tom Burke, Hayley Squires / Uk / 102’

Inu-Oh

By Yuasa Masaaki
Animation Film / Japan, China / 98’

Orizzonti – Short Films – In Competition

Don’t Get Too Comfortable

By Shaima Al-Tamimi
Yemen, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Usa, Netherlands / 9’

Techno, Mama

By Saulius Baradinskas
With Motjejus Askelovicius, Neringa Varnelyte / Lithuania / 18’

Descente (4 Am)

By Mehdi Fikri
With Jeanne Rosa, Jisca Kalvanda / France / 11’

Mulaqat (Sandstorm)

By Seemab Gul
With Parizae Fatima, Hamza Mushtaq / Pakistan / 20’

Heltzear

By Mikel Gurrea
With Haizea Oses, Mikel Arruti / Spain / 17’

Los Huesos

By Cristobal León, Joaquin Cocina
Animation Film / Chile / 14’

Tou Sheng, Ji Dan, Zuo Ye Ben (Hair Tie, Egg, Homework Books)

By Luo Runxiao
With Junyan Miao, Yanglai Wang / China / 15’

Il Turno

By Chiara Marotta, Loris Giuseppe Nese
With Rossella Di Martino, Racheal Emmanuel / Italy / 14’

Fall Of The Ibis King

By Josh O’caoimh, Mikai Geronimo
Animation Film / Ireland / 10’

Pid Pokati Mai (New Abnormal)

By Sorayos Prapapan
With Kant Kantapiti, Nattapong Pipattanasub / Thailand, South Korea, Singapore / 15’

La Fée Des Roberts

By Léahn Vivier-Chapas
Animation Film / France / 14’

Kanoyama (The Last Day)

By Yamashita Momi
With Yamada Maho, Kato Shinsuke / Japan / 19’

Orizzonti – Short Films – Out Of Competition

Ato

By Bárbara Paz
With Alessandra Maestrini, Eduardo Moreira / Brazil / 20’

Preghiera Della Sera (Diario Di Una Passeggiata)

By Giuseppe Piccioni
With Lucia Mascino, Filippo Timi / Italy / 17’

Orizzonti Extra

Land Of Dreams

By Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari
With Sheila Vand, Matt Dillon, William Moseley, Isabella Rossellini, Christopher Mcdonald, Anna Gunn / Usa, Germany, Qatar / 113’

Costa Brava

By Mounia Akl
With Nadine Labaki, Saleh Bakri, Nadia Charbel, Ceana Restom, Geana Restom, Liliane Chacar Khoury, Yumna Marwan / Lebanon, France, Spain, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Qatar / 106’

Mama, Ya Doma (Mama, I’m Home)

By Vladimir Bitokov
With Kseniya Rappoport, Yuriy Borisov, Ekaterina Shumakova, Alexander Gorchilin, Natalia Pavlenkova, Darren Kushkhov / Russia / 104’

Ma Nuit

By Antoinette Boulat
With Lou Lampros, Tom Mercier, Carmen Kassovitz, Angelina Woreth, Lucie Saada, Emmanuelle Bercot, Maya Sansa / France, Belgium / 87’

La Ragazza Ha Volato

By Wilma Labate
With Alma Noce, Luka Zunic, Rossana Mortara, Livia Rossi, Massimo Somaglino / Italy, Slovenia / 93’

7 Prisioneiros

By Alexandre Moratto
With Christian Malheiros, Rodrigo Santoro, Bruno Rocha, Victor Julian, Lucas Oranmian, Cecília Homem De Mello, Dirce Thomaz / Brazil / 90’

Sokea Mies, Joka Ei Halunnut Nähdä Titanicia
(The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic)

By Teemu Nikki
With Petri Poikolainen, Marjaana Maijala, Samuli Jaskio, Matti Onnismaa, Rami Rusinen / Finland / 82’

La Macchina Delle Immagini Di Alfredo C.

By Roland Sejko
With Pietro De Silva / Italy / 76’

Mostra Venice 2021 Awards | In Competition | Orizzonti | Out of Competition | Countries
Mostra Film Festival 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017
What's On Celebrations | Exhibitions | Biennale | Mostra Cinema



Back to Top of Page