What's On Celebrations | Exhibitions | Biennale | Mostra Cinema
Mostra Film Festival 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017
Mostra Venice 2021 Awards | In Competition | Orizzonti | Out of Competition | Countries


Venice Cinema Mostra 2021 78th Film Festival - Countries

Film Productions and Coproductions in the Official Selection


Albania

Vera Andrron Detin (Vera Dreams Of The Sea) by Kaltrina Krasniqi (Orizzonti)

Argentina

Competencia Oficial by Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn (Venezia 78)
Nuestros Días Más Felices by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière (Biennale College Cinema)

Australia

The Power Of The Dog by Jane Campion (Venezia 78)

Belgium

Freaks Out by Gabriele Mainetti (Venezia 78)
Ma Nuit by Antoinette Boulat (Orizzonti Extra)

Bolivia

El Gran Movimiento by Kiro Russo (Orizzonti)

Brazil

Ato by Bárbara Paz (Orizzonti Short Films – Out Of Competition)
7 Prisioneiros by Alexandre Moratto (Orizzonti Extra)
Lavrynthos by Amir Admoni (Biennale College Cinema – Vr)

Cambodia

Bodeng Sar (White Building) by Kavich Neang (Orizzonti)

Canada

Dune by Denis Villeneuve (Out Of Competition)

Chile

Los Huesos by Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña (Orizzonti Short Films)

China

The Card Counter by Paul Schrader (Venezia 78)
Bodeng Sar (White Building) by Kavich Neang (Orizzonti)
Inu-Oh by Yuasa Masaaki (Orizzonti)
Tou Sheng, Ji Dan, Zuo Ye Ben (Hair Tie, Egg, Homework Books) by Luo Runxiao (Orizzonti Short Films)

Czech Republic

Żeby Nie było Śladów (Leave No Traces) by Jan P. Matuszyński (Venezia 78)
Miracol (Miracle) by Bogdan George Apetri (Orizzonti)
Cenzorka (107 Mothers) by Peter Kerekes (Orizzonti)

Denmark

Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)

Ecuador

Al Oriente by José María Avilés (Biennale College Cinema)

Egypt

Amira by Mohamed Diab (Orizzonti)

Estonia

Kapitan Volkonogov Bezhal (Captain Volkonogov Escaped) by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Venezia 78)

Finland

Sokea Mies, Joka Ei Halunnut Nähdä Titanicia (The Blind Man Who Did Not Want To See Titanic) by Teemu Nikki (Orizzonti Extra)

France

Un Autre Monde by Stéphane Brizé (Venezia 78)
America Latina by Fabio D'innocenzo, Damiano D'innocenzo (Venezia 78)
L'événement by Audrey Diwan (Venezia 78)
Il Buco by Michelangelo Frammartino (Venezia 78)
Sundown by Michel Franco (Venezia 78)
Illusions Perdues by Xavier Giannoli (Venezia 78)
Żeby Nie było Śladów (Leave No Traces) by Jan P. Matuszyński (Venezia 78)
Kapitan Volkonogov Bezhal (Captain Volkonogov Escaped) by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Venezia 78)
Il Bambino Nascosto by Roberto Andò (Out Of Competition)
Les Choses Humaines by Yvan Attal (Out Of Competition)
Tranchées by Loup Bureau (Out Of Competition)
Viaggio Nel Crepuscolo by Augusto Contento (Out Of Competition)
Republic Of Silence by Diana El Jeiroudi (Out Of Competition)
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani (Orizzonti)
À Plein Temps by Eric Gravel (Orizzonti)
Les Promesses by Thomas Kruithof (Orizzonti)
Bodeng Sar (White Building) by Kavich Neang (Orizzonti)
Wela (Anatomy Of Time) by Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Orizzonti)
El Gran Movimiento by Kiro Russo (Orizzonti)
Once Upon A Time In Calcutta by Aditya Vikram Sengupta (Orizzonti)
Descente (4 Am) by Mehdi Fikri (Orizzonti Short Films)
La Fée Des Roberts by Léahn Vivier-Chapas (Orizzonti Short Films)
Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)
Ma Nuit by Antoinette Boulat (Orizzonti Extra)

Germany

Il Buco by Michelangelo Frammartino (Venezia 78)
Spencer by Pablo Larraín (Venezia 78)
Republic Of Silence by Diana El Jeiroudi (Out Of Competition)
Il Paradiso Del Pavone by Laura Bispuri (Orizzonti)
Nosorih (Rhino) by Oleg Sentsov (Orizzonti)
Land Of Dreams by Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari (Orizzonti Extra)

Greece

The Lost Daughterby Maggie Gyllenhaal (Venezia 78)

Hungary

Dune by Denis Villeneuve (Out Of Competition)

India

Once Upon A Time In Calcutta by Aditya Vikram Sengupta (Orizzonti)

Ireland

Fall Of The Ibis King by Josh O’caoimh, Mikai Geronimo (Orizzonti Short Films)

Israel

The Lost Daughterby Maggie Gyllenhaal (Venezia 78)

Italy

America Latina by Damiano D'innocenzo, Fabio D'innocenzo (Venezia 78)
Il Buco by Michelangelo Frammartino (Venezia 78)
Freaks Out by Gabriele Mainetti (Venezia 78)
Qui Rido Io by Mario Martone (Venezia 78)
È Stata La Mano Di Dio by Paolo Sorrentino (Venezia 78)
Il Bambino Nascosto by Roberto Andò (Out Of Competition)
Ariaferma by Leonardo Di Costanzo (Out Of Competition)
La Scuola Cattolica by Stefano Mordini (Out Of Competition)
Viaggio Nel Crepuscolo by Augusto Contento (Out Of Competition)
Deandré#Deandré Storia Di Un Impiegato by Roberta Lena (Out Of Competition)
Django e Django by Luca Rea (Out Of Competition)
Ezio Bosso. Le Cose Che Restano by Giorgio Verdelli (Out Of Competition)
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani (Orizzonti)
Il Paradiso Del Pavone by Laura Bispuri (Orizzonti)
Il Turno by Chiara Marotta, Loris Giuseppe Nese (Orizzonti Short Films)
Preghiera Della Sera (Diario Di Una Passeggiata) by Giuseppe Piccioni (Orizzonti Short Films – Out Of Competition)
La Ragazza Ha Volato by Wilma Labate (Orizzonti Extra)
La Macchina Delle Immagini Di Alfredo C. by Roland Sejko (Orizzonti Extra)
Le 7 Giornate Di Bergamo by Simona Ventura (Special Screenings)
La Santa Piccola by Silvia Brunelli (Biennale College Cinema)
La Tana by Beatrice Baldacci (Biennale College Cinema)
La Biennale Di Venezia: Il Cinema Al Tempo Del Covid by Andrea Segre (Special Screenings)

Japan

Inu-Oh by Yuasa Masaaki (Orizzonti)
Kanoyama (The Last Day) by Yamashita Momi (Orizzonti Short Films)

Jordan

Dune by Denis Villeneuve (Out Of Competition)
Amira by Mohamed Diab (Orizzonti)

Kosovo

Vera Andrron Detin (Vera Dreams Of The Sea) by Kaltrina Krasniqi (Orizzonti)

Latvia

Miracol (Miracle) by Bogdan George Apetri (Orizzonti)

Lebanon

Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)

Lithuania

Piligrimai (Pilgrims) by Laurynas Bareisa (Orizzonti)
Techno, Mama by Saulius Baradinskas (Orizzonti Short Films)

Mexico

Sundown by Michel Franco (Venezia 78)
La Caja by Lorenzo Vigas (Venezia 78)
El Hoyo En La Cerca by Joaquín Del Paso (Orizzonti)
El Otro Tom by Rodrigo Plá, Laura Santullo (Orizzonti)

Myanmar

Sad Film by Vasili (Pseudonym) (Out Of Competition – Short Films)

Netherlands

Sad Film by Vasili (Pseudonym) (Out Of Competition – Short Films)
Wela (Anatomy Of Time) by Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Orizzonti)
Don’t Get Too Comfortable by Shaima Al-Tamimi (Orizzonti Short Films)

New Zeland

The Power Of The Dog by Jane Campion (Venezia 78)

Northern Macedonia

Vera Andrron Detin (Vera Dreams Of The Sea) by Kaltrina Krasniqi (Orizzonti)

Norway

Dune by Denis Villeneuve (Out Of Competition)
Once Upon A Time In Calcutta by Aditya Vikram Sengupta (Orizzonti)
Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)

Pakistan

Mulaqat (Sandstorm) by Seemab Gul (Orizzonti Short Films)

Peru

Lavrynthos by Amir Admoni (Biennale College Cinema – Vr)

Philippines

On The Job: The Missing 8 by Erik Matti (Venezia 78)

Poland

Żeby Nie było Śladów (Leave No Traces) by Jan P. Matuszyński (Venezia 78)
El Hoyo En La Cerca by Joaquín Del Paso (Orizzonti)
Nosorih (Rhino) by Oleg Sentsov (Orizzonti)

Qatar

Republic Of Silence by Diana El Jeiroudi (Out Of Competition)
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani (Orizzonti)
Bodeng Sar (White Building) by Kavich Neang (Orizzonti)
El Gran Movimiento by Kiro Russo (Orizzonti)
Don’t Get Too Comfortable by Shaima Al-Tamimi (Orizzonti Short Films)
Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)b Land Of Dreams by Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari (Orizzonti Extra)

Romania

Plastic Semiotic by Radu Jude (Out Of Competition – Short Films)
Miracol (Miracle) by Bogdan George Apetri (Orizzonti)

Russia

Kapitan Volkonogov Bezhal (Captain Volkonogov Escaped) by Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Venezia 78)
Mama, Ya Doma (Mama, I’m Home) by Vladimir Bitokov (Orizzonti Extra)

Saudi Arabia

Amira by Mohamed Diab (Orizzonti)

Singapore

Wela (Anatomy Of Time) by Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Orizzonti)
Pid Pokati Mai (New Abnormal) by Sorayos Prapapan (Orizzonti Short Films)

Slovak Republic

Cenzorka (107 Mothers) by Peter Kerekes (Orizzonti)

Slovenia

La Ragazza Ha Volato by Wilma Labate (Orizzonti Extra)

South Korea

Pid Pokati Mai (New Abnormal) by Sorayos Prapapan (Orizzonti Short Films)

Spain

Madres Paralelas by Pedro Almodóvar (Venezia 78)
Competencia Oficial by Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn (Venezia 78)
Qui Rido Io by Mario Martone (Venezia 78)
Heltzear by Mikel Gurrea (Orizzonti Short Films)
Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)

Sweden

Sundown by Michel Franco (Venezia 78)
Costa Brava by Mounia Akl (Orizzonti Extra)

Switzerland

Ariaferma by Leonardo Di Costanzo (Out Of Competition)
El Gran Movimiento by Kiro Russo (Orizzonti)

Syria

Republic Of Silence by Diana El Jeiroudi (Out Of Competition)

Taiwan

Liang Ye Bu Neng Liu (The Night) by Tsai Ming-Liang (Out Of Competition – Short Films)
Pu Bu (The Falls) by Chung Mong-Hong (Orizzonti)

Thailand

Wela (Anatomy Of Time) by Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Orizzonti)
Pid Pokati Mai (New Abnormal) by Sorayos Prapapan (Orizzonti Short Films)

UK

The Lost Daughter by Maggie Gyllenhaal (Venezia 78)
Spencer by Pablo Larraín (Venezia 78)
The Card Counter by Paul Schrader (Venezia 78)
The Last Duel by Ridley Scott (Out Of Competition)
Last Night In Soho by Edgar Wright (Out Of Competition)
True Things by Harry Wootliff (Orizzonti)

Ukraine

Vidblysk (Reflection) by Valentyn Vasyanovych (Venezia 78)
Cenzorka (107 Mothers) by Peter Kerekes (Orizzonti)
Nosorih (Rhino) by Oleg Sentsov (Orizzonti)

United Arab Emirates

Dune by Denis Villeneuve (Out Of Competition)
Amira by Mohamed Diab (Orizzonti)
Don’t Get Too Comfortable by Shaima Al-Tamimi (Orizzonti Short Films)

USA

Mona Lisa And The Blood Moon by Ana Lily Amirpour (Venezia 78)
The Lost Daughter by Maggie Gyllenhaal (Venezia 78)
The Card Counter by Paul Schrader (Venezia 78)
La Caja by Lorenzo Vigas (Venezia 78)
Halloween Kills by David Gordon Green (Out Of Competition)
The Last Duel by Ridley Scott (Out Of Competition)
Scenes From A Marriage (Ep. 1-5) by Hagai Levi (Out Of Competition - Series)
Old Henry by Potsy Ponciroli (Out Of Competition)
Dune by Denis Villeneuve (Out Of Competition)
Life Of Crime 1984-2020 by Jon Alpert (Out Of Competition)
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song by Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine (Out Of Competition)
Atlantide by Yuri Ancarani (Orizzonti)
El Otro Tom by Rodrigo Plá, Laura Santullo (Orizzonti)
Don’t Get Too Comfortable by Shaima Al-Tamimi (Orizzonti Short Films)
Land Of Dreams by Shirin Neshat, Shoja Azari (Orizzonti Extra)
Mon Père, Le Diable by Ellie Foumbi (Biennale College Cinema)
The Cathedral by Ricky D’ambrose (Biennale College Cinema)

Yemen

Don’t Get Too Comfortable by Shaima Al-Tamimi (Orizzonti Short Films)

Mostra Venice 2021 Awards | In Competition | Orizzonti | Out of Competition | Countries
Mostra Film Festival 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017
What's On Celebrations | Exhibitions | Biennale | Mostra Cinema



Back to Top of Page