Venice Cinema Mostra Film Festival
Films in Competition 2020 Venezia 77


IN BETWEEN DYING

by HILAL BAYDAROV
with Orkhan Iskandarli, Rana Asgarova, Maryam Naghiyeva, Murvat Abdulazizov, Kamran Huseynov, Samir Abbasov / Azerbaijan, USA / 88’

LE SORELLE MACALUSO

by EMMA DANTE
with Viola Pusateri, Eleonora De Luca, Simona Malato, Susanna Piraino, Serena Barone, Maria Rosaria Alati, Anita Pomario, Donatella Finocchiaro / Italy / 94’

THE WORLD TO COME

by MONA FASTVOLD
with Katherine Waterston, Vanessa Kirby, Christopher Abbott, Casey Affleck / USA / 98’

NUEVO ORDEN

by MICHEL FRANCO
with Naián González Norvind, Diego Boneta, Mónica Del Carmen, Fernando Cuautle, Darío Yazbek, Eligio Meléndez / Mexico, France / 88’

AMANTS (LOVERS)

by NICOLE GARCIA
with Pierre Niney, Stacy Martin, Benoît Magimel / France / 102’

LAILA IN HAIFA

by AMOS GITAI
with Maria Zreik, Khawla Ibraheem, Bahira Ablassi, Naama Preis, Tsahi Halevi, Makram J. Khoury / Israel, France / 99’

DOROGIE TOVARISCHI (DEAR COMRADES)

by ANDREI KONCHALOVSKY
with Julia Vysotskaya, Vladislav Komarov, Andrei Gusev, Yulia Burova, Sergei Erlish / Russia / 116’

SPY NO TSUMA (WIFE OF A SPY)

by KIYOSHI KUROSAWA
with Yu Aoi, Issey Takahashi / Japan / 116’

KHORSHID (SUN CHILDREN)

by MAJID MAJIDI
with Ali Nasirian, Javad Ezzati, Tannaz Tabatabaie, Rouhollah Zamani, Seyed Mohammad Mehdi Mousavi Fard, Shamila Shirzad / Iran / 99’

PIECES OF A WOMAN

by KORNÉL MUNDRUCZÓ
with Vanessa Kirby, Shia LaBeouf, Ellen Burstyn, Jimmie Fails, Molly Parker, Sarah Snook, Iliza Shlesinger, Benny Safdie / Canada, Hungary/ 115’

MISS MARX

by SUSANNA NICCHIARELLI
with Romola Garai, Patrick Kennedy, John Gordon Sinclair, Felicity Montagu, Karina Fernandez, Oliver Chris, Philip Gröning / Italy, Belgium / 107’

PADRENOSTRO

by CLAUDIO NOCE
with Pierfrancesco Favino, Mattia Garaci, Barbara Ronchi, Francesco Gheghi, Francesco Colella, Antonio Gerardi / Italy / 120’

NOTTURNO

by GIANFRANCO ROSI
Italy, France, Germany / 100’

ŚNIEGU JUŻ NIGDY NIE BĘDZIE (NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN)

by MAŁGORZATA SZUMOWSKA, co-director: MICHAŁ ENGLERT
with Alec Utgoff, Maja Ostaszewska, Agata Kulesza, Weronika Rosati, Katarzyna Figura, Andrzej Chyra / Poland, Germany / 113’

THE DISCIPLE

by CHAITANYA TAMHANE
with Aditya Modak, Arun Dravid, Sumitra Bhave, Kiran Yadnyopavit / India / 127’

UND MORGEN DIE GANZE WELT (AND TOMORROW THE ENTIRE WORLD)

by JULIA VON HEINZ
with Mala Emde, Noah Saavedra, Tonio Schneider, Luisa-Céline Gaffron, Andreas Lust / Germany, France / 101’

QUO VADIS, AIDA?

by JASMILA ZBANIC
with Jasna Ðuričić, Izudin Bajrović, Boris Ler, Dino Bajrović, Boris Isaković / Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, the Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway / 101’

NOMADLAND

by CHLOÉ ZHAO
with Frances McDormand, David Strathairn, Linda May, Swankie, Bob Wells / USA / 108’


Back to Top of Page