Venice Cinema Mostra Film Festival
Orizzonti 2020


MILA (APPLES) – OPENING FILM

by CHRISTOS NIKOU
with Aris Servetalis, Sofia Georgovasili / Greece, Poland, Slovenia / 90’

LA TROISIÈME GUERRE

by GIOVANNI ALOI
with Anthony Bajon, Karim Leklou, Leïla Bekhti / France / 92’

MEEL PATTHAR (MILESTONE)

by IVAN AYR
with Suvinder Vicky, Lakshvir Saran / India / 98’

DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND)

by AHMAD BAHRAMI
with Ali Bagheri, Farrokh Nemati, Majid Farhang, Mahdieh Nassaj, Touraj Alvand / Iran / 102’

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN

by KAOUTHER BEN HANIA
with Yahya Mahayni, Dea Liane, Monica Bellucci, Koen de Bouw, Darina Al Joundi, Christian Vadim / Tunisia, France, Germany, Belgium, Sweden / 140’

I PREDATORI

by PIETRO CASTELLITTO
with Massimo Popolizio, Manuela Mandracchia, Pietro Castellitto, Giorgio Montanini, Dario Cassini, Anita Caprioli / Italy / 109’

MAINSTREAM

by GIA COPPOLA
with Andrew Garfield, Maya Hawke, Nat Wolff, Jason Schwartzman / USA / 94’

LAHI, HAYOP (GENUS PAN)

by LAV DIAZ
with Bart Guingona, DMs Boongaling, Nanding Josef, Hazel Orencio, Joel Saracho, Noel Sto. Domingo / Philippines / 150’

ZANKA CONTACT

by ISMAËL EL IRAKI
with Khansa Batma, Ahmed Hammoud, Saïd Bey, Abderrahmane Oubihem, Mourad Zaoui / France, Morocco, Belgium / 125’

LA NUIT DES ROIS

by PHILIPPE LACÔTE
with Koné Bakary, Steve Tientcheu, Rasmané Ouédraogo, Issaka Sawadogo, Digbeu Jean Cyrille, Abdoul Karim Konaté / Ivory Coast, France, Canada / 92’

Retour en haut de la page

THE FURNACE

by RODERICK MACKAY
with Ahmed Malek, David Wenham / Australia / 116’

JENAYAT-E BI DEGHAT (CARELESS CRIME)

by SHAHRAM MOKRI
with Babak Karimi, Razieh Mansouri, Abolfazl Kahani, Mohammad Sareban, Adel Yaraghi, Mahmoud Behraznia / Iran / 139’

GAZA MON AMOUR

by TARZAN NASSER, ARAB NASSER
with Salim Daw, Hiam Abbass, Maisa Abd Elhadi, George Iskandar, Hitham Al Omai, Manal Awad / Palestine, France, Germany, Portugal, Qatar / 87’

SELVA TRÁGICA

by YULENE OLAIZOLA
with Indira Andrewin, Gilberto Barraza, Mariano Tun Xool, Lázaro Gabino Rodríguez, Eligio Meléndez / Mexico, France, Colombia / 96’

GUERRA E PACE

by MARTINA PARENTI, MASSIMO D'ANOLFI
Italy, Switzerland / 128’

NOWHERE SPECIAL

by UBERTO PASOLINI
with James Norton, Daniel Lamont / Italy, Romania, UK / 96’

LISTEN

by ANA ROCHA DE SOUSA
with Lúcia Moniz, Sophia Myles, Ruben Garcia, Maisie Sly, Kiran Sonia Sawar, James Felner / UK, Portugal / 73’

BU ZHI BU XIU (THE BEST IS YET TO COME)

by WANG JING
with Bai Ke, Miao Miao, Song Wenzhang, Fu Kesi, Jia Zhangke, Qin Hailu, Song Yang / China / 114’

ZHELTAYA KOSHKA (YELLOW CAT)

by ADILKHAN YERZHANOV
with Azamat Nigmanov, Kamila Nugmanova, Sanjar Madi, Yerzhan Zhamankulov, Yerken Gubashev, Nurbek Mukushev / Kazakhstan, France / 90’

Retour en haut de la page

ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS – IN COMPETITION


NATTÅGET (THE NIGHT TRAIN)

by JERRY CARLSSON
with Erik Nilsson, Khalil Ben Gharbia / Sweden / 15’

THE SHIFT

by LAURA CARREIRA
with Anna Russell-Martin / UK, Portugal / 9’

WORKSHOP

by JUDAH FINNIGAN
with Elizabeth Winders, TJ Snow, Richard Crouchley, Danielle Meldrum, Rasmus Wessman, Zechariah Julius-Donnelly / New Zealand / 16’

SOGNI AL CAMPO

by MAGDA GUIDI
animation film / France, Italy / 9’

WAS WAHRSCHEINLICH PASSIERT WÄRE, WÄRE ICH NICHT ZUHAUSE

(WHAT PROBABLY WOULD HAVE HAPPENED, IF I HADN’T STAYED AT HOME)
by WILLY HANS
with Anne Rohde, Hauke Heumann, Victoria Schulz, Felix Maria Zeppenfeld, Rabea Schubert, Anthoula Bourna/ Germany / 21’

DAS SPIEL (THE GAME)

by ROMAN HODEL
Switzerland / 17’

MIEGAMASIS RAJONAS (PLACES)

by VYTAUTAS KATKUS
with Vygantas Bachmackij, Karolis Kasperavicius, Vismante Ruzgaite, Emilija Ruzgaite, Aiste Zavotkaite / Lithuania / 13’

ANITA

by SUSHMA KHADEPAUN
with Aditi Vasudev, Mitra Gadhvi, Sanjivani Sathe, Nikhil Dave, Bhakti Maniar, Deep Seth / India, USA / 17’

À FLEUR DE PEAU

by MERIEM MESRAOUA
with Amina Hilal, Salima Abada, Mohammed Benameur, Hayem Delfi / France, Qatar, Algeria / 15’

ENTRE TÚ Y MILAGROS

by MARIANA SAFFON
with Sofía Paz, Marcela Mar, Maria Fernanda Giraldo, Olga Cecilia Tablorda Vélez, Pedro Fernandez, Jimi Alejandro Jaramillo / Colombia / 20’

BEING MY MOM

by JASMINE TRINCA
with Alba Rohrwacher, Maayane Conti / Italy / 12’

MÂY NHU’NG KHÔNG MU’A (LIVE IN CLOUD CUCKOO LAND)

by NGHIA VU MINH
with Giang Le Binh, Huong Phung, Vy Vu Chau Khanh, Trung Tran / Vietnam, South Korea / 19’

ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION


by LUCA FERRI
Italy / 19’

THE RETURN OF TRAGEDY

by BERTRAND MANDICO
with David Patrick Kelly, Elina Löwensohn, Juliana Francis, Peter McCabe, Oleg Dubson, Thomas Jay Ryan / France / 24’


Back to Top of Page