Venice Cinema Mostra Film Festival
Orizzonti 2019


PELIKANBLUT (PELICAN BLOOD) – OPENING FILM

by KATRIN GEBBE
with Nina Hoss, Katerina Lipovska, Adelia-Constance Giovanni Ocleppo / Germania, Bulgaria / 121’

ZUMIRIKI

by OSKAR ALEGRIA
Spain / 122’

BIK ENEICH – UN FILS (A SON)

by MEHDI M. BARSAOUI
with Sami Bouajila, Najla Ben Abdallah, Youssef Khemiri, Noomene Hamda, Slah Msaddek, Med Ali Ben Jemaa / Tunisia, France, Lebanon, Qatar / 96’

BLANCO EN BLANCO

by THÉO COURT
with Alfredo Castro, Lars Rudolph, Lola Rubio, Esther Vega, Alejandro Goic, Ignacio Ceruti / Spain, Chile, France, Germany / 100’

MES JOURS DE GLOIRE

by ANTOINE DE BARY
with Vincent Lacoste, Emmanuelle Devos, Christophe Lambert, Noée Abita, Damien Chapelle / France / 98’

NEVIA

by NUNZIA DE STEFANO
with Virginia Apicella, Pietra Montecorvino, Rosi Franzese, Pietro Ragusa, Franca Abategiovanni, Simone Borelli / Italy / 86’

MOFFIE

by OLIVER HERMANUS
with Kai Luke Brummer, Ryan de Villiers, Matthew Vey, Stefan Vermaak, Hilton Pelser / South Africa, UK / 99’

HAVA, MARYAM, AYESHA

by SAHRAA KARIMI
with Arezoo Ariapoor, Fereshta Afshar, Hasiba Ebrahimi / Afghanistan / 86’

RIALTO

by PETER MACKIE BURNS
with Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Tom Glynn-Carney, Monica Dolan, Sophie Jo Wasson, Scott Graham, Michael Smiley / Ireland, UK / 90’

BOROTMOKMEDI (THE CRIMINAL MAN)

by DMITRY MAMULIYA
with Giorgi Petriashvili, Madona Chachkhiani, Natalia Jugheli, Nukri Revishvili, Vasilisa Zemskova, Anna Talakvadze / Georgia, Russia / 135’

REVENIR

by JESSICA PALUD
with Niels Schneider, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Patrick d’Assumçao, Hélène Vincent, Franck Falise, Jonathan Couzinié / France / 76’

GIANTS BEING LONELY

by GREAR PATTERSON
with Jack Irving, Ben Irving, Lily Gavin, Amalia Culp, Gabe Fazio / USA / 81’

QIQIU (BALLOON)

by PEMA TSEDEN
with Sonan Wangmo, Jinpa, Yangshik Tso / China / 102’

VERDICT

by RAYMUND RIBAY GUTIERREZ
with Max Eigenmann, Kristoffer King, Jorden Suan, Rene Durian / Philippines, France / 100’

METRI SHESHO NIM (JUST 6.5)

by SAEED ROUSTAEE
with Payman Maadi, Navid Mohammadzadeh, Parinaz Izadyar, Farhad Aslani, Hooman Kiaie / Iran / 135’

Back to Top of Page

CHOLA (SHADOW OF WATER)

by SASIDHARAN SANAL KUMAR
with Joju George, Nimisha Sajayan, Akhil Viswanath / India / 120’

SOLE

by CARLO SIRONI
with Sandra Drzymalska, Claudio Segaluscio, Barbara Ronchi, Bruno Buzzi / Italy, Poland / 102’

MADRE

by RODRIGO SOROGOYEN
with Marta Nieto, Jules Porier, Àlex Brendemühl, Anne Consigny, Frédéric Pierrot, Guillaume Arnault / Spain, France / 130’

ATLANTIS

by VALENTYN VASYANOVYCH
with Andriy Rymaruk, Liudmyla Bileka, Vasyl Antoniak / Ukraine / 106’

ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS


SUPEREROI SENZA SUPERPOTERI

by BEATRICE BALDACCI
Italy / 13’

KINGDOM COME

by SEAN ROBERT DUNN
with Emun Elliott, Megan Shandley, Tony Warner / UK / 17’

GIVE UP THE GHOST

by ZAIN DURAIE
with Maria Zreik, Ziad Bakri, Nibal Al Awadi, Amin Safi / Jordan, Sweden / 15’

NACH ZWEI STUNDEN WAREN ZEHN MINUTEN VERGANGEN (AFTER TWO HOURS, TEN MINUTES HAD PASSED)

by STEFFEN GOLDKAMP
Germany / 19’

Back to Top of Page

THE DIVER

by JAMIE HELMER, MICHAEL LEONARD
with Nicholas Denton, John Brunpton, Kaarin Fairfax, Julie Nihill, Dana Miltins / France, Australia / 12’

ROQAIA

by DIANA SAQEB JAMAL
with Roqia Rasuli, Asadullah Rasuli, Gavhar Taj Salmanian, Qorban Ali Salmanian / Afghanistan, Bangladesh / 10’

MORAE (SAND)

by KIM KYUNGRAE
with James Chung, Hanna Cho, Jongki Son/ South Korea / 16’

LE COUP DES LARMES

by CLÉMENCE POÉSY
with India Hair, Sabine Timoteo / France / 20’

DELPHINE

by CHLOÉ ROBICHAUD
with Daria Oliel-Sabbagh, Ines Feghouli, Ambre Jabrane, Wiam Mohktari / Canada / 14’

DARLING

by SAIM SADIQ
with Abdullah Malik, Alina Khan, Mehar Bano, Nadia Afgan / Pakistan, USA / 16’

SH_T HAPPENS

by DAVID ŠTUMPF, MICHAELA MIHÁLYI
animation film / Czech Republic, Slovakia, France / 13’

CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS

by LEONOR TELES
with Vincente Gil, Salvador Gil, Maria Gil, Mariana Gil, António Gil / Portugal / 20’

FIEBRE AUSTRAL

by THOMAS WOODROFFE
with Francisca Gavilán, Nicolás Sobarzo, Roberto Villena, José Soza / Chile / 20’

ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION


CONDOR ONE

by KEVIN JEROME EVERSON
USA / 8’

GUO4

by PETER STRICKLAND
with Jyula Muskovics, Csaba Molnár / Hungary / 3’

Back to Top of Page

Manila Is Full Of Men Named Boy

By Andrew Stephen Lee
With Jon Norman Schneider, Rafael Roco Jr, Reynald Raissel Santos, Lou Veloso, Michael Sj Uy, Nel Estuya
Philippines, Usa / 20’

Leoforos Patision (Patision Avenue)

By Thanasis Neofotistos
With Marina Symeou
Greece / 12’

Los Bastardos

By Tomas Posse
With Malena Villa, Fernando Malfitano, Juan Ruax, Marta Cosetino
Argentina / 16’

All Inclusive

By Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Switzerland / 10’

Sex, Strakh I Gamburgery (Sex, Fear And Hamburgers)

By Eldar Shibanov
With Chingiz Kapin, Aissulu Azimbayeva, Victoria Mukhamedzhanova
Kazakhstan / 19’

Ninfe (Nymphs)

By Isabella Torre
With Isabella Torre, Franco Arduca, Koudous Seihon, Pantalone Lisotti, Francesca Raffa, Rocco Zito, Daniela Crea
Italy / 12’

Na Li (Down There)

By Yang Zhengfan
With Anqi Gu Angel, Wang Songhua, Chen Shaokai
China, France / 11’

Strano Telo (Foreign Body)

By Dušan Zorić
With Marko Grabež, Dubravka Kovjanić
Serbia / 20’

Orizzonti – Short Films – Out Of Competition


Blu (Blue)

By Massimo D’anolfi, Martina Parenti
Italy / 20’

Back to Top of Page


Back to Top of Page