Venice Cinema Mostra 2019 76th Film Festival - Countries

Film Productions and Coproductions in the Official Selection


AFGHANISTAN

HAVA, MARYAM, AYESHA by SAHRAA KARIMI (Orizzonti)
ROQAIA by DIANA SAQEB JAMAL (Orizzonti - Short Films)

ARGENTINA

ELECTRIC SWAN by KONSTANTINA KOTZAMANI (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
GLOOMY EYES by JORGE TERESO, FERNANDO MALDONADO (Venice VR)

AUSTRALIA

BABYTEETH by SHANNON MURPHY (Venezia 76)
THE DIVER by JAMIE HELMER, MICHAEL LEONARD (Orizzonti - Short Films)
PASSENGER by ISOBEL KNOWLES, VAN SOWERWINE (Venice VR)

BANGLADESH

ROQAIA by DIANA SAQEB JAMAL (Orizzonti - Short Films)

BELGIUM

WASP NETWORK by OLIVIER ASSAYAS (Venezia 76)

BRASIL

WASP NETWORK by OLIVIER ASSAYAS (Venezia 76)
AD ASTRA by JAMES GRAY (Venezia 76)
A LINHA by RICARDO LAGANARO (Venice VR)
BABENCO – ALGUÉM TEM QUE OUVRIR O CORAÇÃO E DIZER: PAROU (BABENCO – TELL ME WHEN I DIE) by BÁRBARA PAZ (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

BULGARIA

PELIKANBLUT (PELICAN BLOOD) by KATRIN GEBBE (Orizzonti)

CANADA

GUEST OF HONOUR by ATOM EGOYAN (Venezia 76)
DELPHINE by CHLOÉ ROBICHAUD (Orizzonti - Short Films)
THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS by GABO ARORA (Venice VR)
DOWNLOADED by OLLIE RANKIN (Venice VR)
TRAVELLING WHILE BLACK by ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS, AYESHA NADARAJAH, FELIX LAJEUNESSE, PAUL RAPHAËL (Venice VR)

CHILE

EMA by PABLO LARRAÍN (Venezia 76)
BLANCO EN BLANCO by THÉO COURT (Orizzonti)
FIEBRE AUSTRAL by THOMAS WOODROFFE (Orizzonti - Short Films)

CHINA

LAN XIN DA JU YUAN (SATURDAY FICTION) by LOU YE (Venezia 76)
QIQIU (BALLOON) by PEMA TSEDEN (Orizzonti)
BLACK BAG by SHAO QING (Venice VR)
O [5x1 PROJECT] by YANG QIU (Venice VR)

CZECH REPUBLIC

THE PAINTED BIRD by VÁCLAV MARHOUL (Venezia 76)
SH_T HAPPENS by DAVID ŠTUMPF, MICHAELA MIHÁLYI (Orizzonti - Short Films)

Back to Top of Page

FRANCE

WASP NETWORK by OLIVIER ASSAYAS (Venezia 76)
A HERDADE by TIAGO GUEDES (Venezia 76)
GLORIA MUNDI by ROBERT GUÉDIGUIAN (Venezia 76)
LA VÉRITÉ by KORE-EDA HIROKAZU (Venezia 76)
MARTIN EDEN by PIETRO MARCELLO (Venezia 76)
J'ACCUSE by ROMAN POLANSKI (Venezia 76)
WOMAN by YANN ARTHUS-BERTRAND, ANASTASIA MIKOVA (Out of Competition)
ADULTS IN THE ROOM by COSTA-GAVRAS (Out of Competition)
ELECTRIC SWAN by KONSTANTINA KOTZAMANI (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
IRRÉVERSIBLE - INVERSION INTÉGRALE by GASPAR NOÉ (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
THE NEW POPE (EPISODES 2 and 7) by PAOLO SORRENTINO (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by MEHDI M. BARSAOUI (Orizzonti)
BLANCO EN BLANCO by THÉO COURT (Orizzonti)
MES JOURS DE GLOIRE by ANTOINE DE BARY (Orizzonti)
REVENIR by JESSICA PALUD (Orizzonti)
VERDICT by RAYMUND RIBAY GUTIERREZ (Orizzonti)
MADRE by RODRIGO SOROGOYEN (Orizzonti)
THE DIVER by JAMIE HELMER, MICHAEL LEONARD (Orizzonti - Short Films)
LE COUP DES LARMES by CLÉMENCE POÉSY (Orizzonti - Short Films)
SH_T HAPPENS by DAVID ŠTUMPF, MICHAELA MIHÁLYI (Orizzonti - Short Films)
BATTLESCAR: PUNK WAS INVENTED BY GIRLS by MARTIN ALLAIS, NICO CASAVECCHIA (Venice VR)
EX ANIMA EXPERIENCE by PIERRE ZANDROWICZ, BARTABAS (Venice VR)
A FISHERMAN’S TALE by BALTHAZAR AUXIETRE, ALEXIS MOROZ (Venice VR)
LE CRI VR by SANDRA PAUGAM, CHARLES AYATS (Venice VR)
GLOOMY EYES by JORGE TERESO, FERNANDO MALDONADO (Venice VR)
THE END OF LOVE by KEREN BEN RAFAEL (Biennale College Cinema)

GEORGIA

BOROTMOKMEDI (THE CRIMINAL MAN) by DMITRY MAMULIYA (Orizzonti)

GERMANY

THE PERFECT CANDIDATE by HAIFAA AL-MANSOUR (Venezia 76)
OM DET OÄNDLIGA (ABOUT ENDLESSNESS) by ROY ANDERSSON (Venezia 76)
PELIKANBLUT (PELICAN BLOOD) by KATRIN GEBBE (Orizzonti)
BLANCO EN BLANCO by THÉO COURT (Orizzonti)
NACH ZWEI STUNDEN WAREN ZHEN MINUTEN VERGANGEN (AFTER TWO HOURS, TEN MINUTES HAVE PASSED) by STEFFEN GOLDKAMP (Orizzonti - Short Films)
PAGAN PEAK VR by IOULIA ISSERLIS, MAX SACKER (Venice VR)
SUBLIMATION by KAROLINA MARKIEWICZ, PASCAL PIRON (Biennale College Cinema – VR)
800 MAL EINSAM – EIN TAG MIT DEM FILMEMACHER EDGAR REITZ (800 TIMES LONELY – ONE DAY WITH GERMAN FILMMAKER EDGAR REITZ) by ANNA HEPP (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

Back to Top of Page

GREECE

ADULTS IN THE ROOM by COSTA-GAVRAS (Out of Competition)
ELECTRIC SWAN by KONSTANTINA KOTZAMANI (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)

HONG KONG

JI YUAN TAI QI HAO (NO. 7 CHERRY LANE) by YONFAN (Venezia 76)

HUNGARY

THE KING by DAVID MICHÔD (Out of Competition)
GUO4 by PETER STRICKLAND (Orizzonti - Short Films – Out of Competition)

ICELAND

TONANDI by AA. VV. (Venice VR)

INDIA

CHOLA (SHADOW OF WATER) by SASIDHARAN SANAL KUMAR (Orizzonti)

IRAN

METRI SHESHO NIM (JUST 6.5) by SAEED ROUSTAEE (Orizzonti)

IRELAND

RIALTO by PETER MACKIE BURNS (Orizzonti)
GLIMPSE (PREVIEW) by BENJAMIN CLEARY, MICHAEL O’CONNOR (Venice VR)

ISRAEL

BATTLE HYMM by YAIR AGMON (Venice VR)

Back to Top of Page

ITALY

GLORIA MUNDI by ROBERT GUÉDIGUIAN (Venezia 76)
WAITING FOR THE BARBARIANS by CIRO GUERRA (Venezia 76)
MARTIN EDEN by PIETRO MARCELLO (Venezia 76)
LA MAFIA NON È PIÙ QUELLA DI UNA VOLTA by FRANCO MARESCO (Venezia 76)
IL SINDACO DEL RIONE SANITÀ (THE MAYOR OF RIONE SANITÀ) by MARIO MARTONE (Venezia 76)
J'ACCUSE by ROMAN POLANSKI (Venezia 76)
VIVERE by FRANCESCA ARCHIBUGI (Out of Competition)
THE BURNT ORANGE HERESY by GIUSEPPE CAPOTONDI (Out of Competition)
I DIARI DI ANGELA – NOI DUE CINEASTI. CAPITOLO SECONDO. (ANGELA’S DIARIES – TWO FILMMAKERS. PART TWO.) by YERVANT GIANIKIAN, ANGELA RICCI LUCCHI (Out of Competition)
CITIZEN ROSI by DIDI GNOCCHI, CAROLINA ROSI (Out of Competition)
TUTTO IL MIO FOLLE AMORE (VOLARE) by GABRIELE SALVATORES (Out of Competition)
IL PIANETA IN MARE by ANDREA SEGRE (Out of Competition)
ZEROZEROZERO (EPISODES 1 and 2) by STEFANO SOLLIMA (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
THE NEW POPE (EPISODES 2 and 7) by PAOLO SORRENTINO (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
NEVIA by NUNZIA DE STEFANO (Orizzonti)
SOLE by CARLO SIRONI (Orizzonti)
SUPEREROI SENZA SUPERPOTERI by BEATRICE BALDACCI (Orizzonti - Short Films)
CHIARA FERRAGNI – UNPOSTED di ELISA AMORUSO (Sconfini)
IL VARCO (IL VARCO – ONCE MORE UNTO THE BREACH) by FEDERICO FERRONE, MICHELE MANZOLINI (Sconfini)
EFFETTO DOMINO by ALESSANDRO ROSSETTO (Sconfini)
VR FREE by MILAD TANGSHIR (Venice VR)
LESSONS OF LOVE by CHIARA CAMPARA (Biennale College Cinema)
FELLINI FINE MAI (FELLINI NEVER-ENDING) by EUGENIO CAPPUCCIO (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)
BOIA, MASCHERE E SEGRETI: L’HORROR ITALIANO DEGLI ANNI SESSANTA by STEVE DELLA CASA (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)
SE C’È UN ALDILÀ SONO FOTTUTO. VITA E CINEMA DI CLAUDIO CALIGARI by SIMONE ISOLA, FAUSTO TROMBETTA (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)
LIFE AS A B-MOVIE: PIERO VIVARELLI by FABRIZIO LAURENTI, NICCOLÒ VIVARELLI (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)
FULCI FOR FAKE by SIMONE SCAFIDI (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)
TARKOVSKIJ CINEMA PRAYER by ANDREJ ANDREJEVICH TARKOVSKIJ JR (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

JAPAN

LA VÉRITÉ by KORE-EDA HIROKAZU (Venezia 76)
GHOST IN THE SHELL: GHOST CHASER by HIGASHI HIROAKI (Venice VR)
A LIFE IN FLOWERS by ARMANDO KIRWIN (Venice VR)
INORI by LIU SZU-MING, TAKAHASHI KISEI (Venice VR)
FEATHER by KEISUKE ITOH (Biennale College Cinema – VR)

Back to Top of Page

JORDAN

GIVE UP THE GHOST by ZAIN DURAIE (Orizzonti - Short Films)

LEBANON

BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by MEHDI M. BARSAOUI (Orizzonti)

LESOTHO

THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT’S A RESURRECTION by JEREMIAH LEMONHANG MOSESE (Biennale College Cinema)

LITHUANIA

STATE FUNERAL by SERGEI LOZNITSA (Out of Competition)

LUXEMBOURG

COLECTIV (COLLECTIVE) by ALEXANDER NANAU (Out of Competition)
LES ÉPOUVANTAILS (THE SCARECROWS) by NOURI BOUZID (Sconfini)
COSMOS WITHIN US by TUPAC MARTIR (Venice VR)

MEXICO

NO ONE LEFT BEHIND by GUILLERMO ARRIAGA (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)

MOROCCO

LES ÉPOUVANTAILS (THE SCARECROWS) by NOURI BOUZID (Sconfini)

NETHERLANDS

STATE FUNERAL by SERGEI LOZNITSA (Out of Competition)

NIGERIA

DAUGHTERS OF CHIBOK by JOEL BENSON (Venice VR)

NORWAY

OM DET OÄNDLIGA (ABOUT ENDLESSNESS) by ROY ANDERSSON (Venezia 76)

PAKISTAN

DARLING by SAIM SADIQ (Orizzonti - Short Films)

Back to Top of Page

PHILIPPINES

VERDICT by RAYMUND RIBAY GUTIERREZ (Orizzonti)

POLAND

SOLE by CARLO SIRONI (Orizzonti)
SZEPTY (WHISPERS) by JACEK NAGLOWSKY, PATRYK JORDANOWICZ (Biennale College Cinema – VR)

PORTUGAL

A HERDADE by TIAGO GUEDES (Venezia 76)
CÃES QUE LADRAM AOS PÁSSAROS by LEONOR TELES (Orizzonti - Short Films)

QATAR

BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by MEHDI M. BARSAOUI (Orizzonti)

ROMANIA

COLECTIV (COLLECTIVE) by ALEXANDER NANAU (Out of Competition)

RUSSIA

BOROTMOKMEDI (THE CRIMINAL MAN) by DMITRY MAMULIYA (Orizzonti)
TARKOVSKIJ CINEMA PRAYER by ANDREJ ANDREJEVICH TARKOVSKIJ JR (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

SAUDI ARABIA

THE PERFECT CANDIDATE by HAIFAA AL-MANSOUR (Venezia 76)

SINGAPORE

ONLY THE MOUNTAIN REMAINS [5x1 PROJECT] by WEI LIANG CHIANG (Venice VR)

SLOVAKIA

THE PAINTED BIRD by VÁCLAV MARHOUL (Venezia 76)
SH_T HAPPENS by DAVID ŠTUMPF, MICHAELA MIHÁLYI (Orizzonti - Short Films)

SOUTH AFRICA

MOFFIE by OLIVER HERMANUS (Orizzonti)

SOUTH KOREA

MORAE (SAND) by KIM KYUNGRAE (Orizzonti - Short Films)

SPAIN

WASP NETWORK by OLIVIER ASSAYAS (Venezia 76)
THE NEW POPE (EPISODES 2 and 7) by PAOLO SORRENTINO (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
ZUMIRIKI by OSKAR ALEGRIA (Orizzonti)
BLANCO EN BLANCO by THÉO COURT (Orizzonti)
MADRE by RODRIGO SOROGOYEN (Orizzonti)

Back to Top of Page

SWEDEN

OM DET OÄNDLIGA (ABOUT ENDLESSNESS) by ROY ANDERSSON (Venezia 76)
GIVE UP THE GHOST by ZAIN DURAIE (Orizzonti - Short Films)
TARKOVSKIJ CINEMA PRAYER by ANDREJ ANDREJEVICH TARKOVSKIJ JR (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

TAIWAN

BU SAN (GOODBYE, DRAGON INN) by TSAI MING-LIANG (Special Screenings)
BODYLESS by HUANG HSIN-CHIEN (Venice VR)
INORI by LIU SZU-MING, TAKAHASHI KISEI (Venice VR)
ONLY THE MOUNTAIN REMAINS [5x1 PROJECT] by WEI LIANG CHIANG (Venice VR)
O [5x1 PROJECT] by YANG QIU (Venice VR)
GLOOMY EYES by JORGE TERESO, FERNANDO MALDONADO (Venice VR)
THE MAKING OF [5X1 PROJECT] by MIDI Z (Venice VR)

TUNISIA

BIK ENEICH – UN FILS by MEHDI M. BARSAOUI (Orizzonti)
LES ÉPOUVANTAILS by NOURI BOUZID (Sconfini)

UNITED KINGDOM

THE BURNT ORANGE HERESY by GIUSEPPE CAPOTONDI (Out of Competition)
ROGER WATERS US + THEM by SEAN EVANS, ROGER WATERS (Out of Competition)
CITIZEN K by ALEX GIBNEY (Out of Competition)
THE KING by DAVID MICHÔD (Out of Competition)
NEVER JUST A DREAM: STANLEY KUBRICK AND EYES WIDE SHUT by MATT WELLS (Out of Competition – Special Screenings)
MOFFIE by OLIVER HERMANUS (Orizzonti)
RIALTO by PETER MACKIE BURNS (Orizzonti)
KINGDOM COME by SEAN ROBERT DUNN (Orizzonti - Short Films)
GLIMPSE (PREVIEW) by BENJAMIN CLEARY, MICHAEL O’CONNOR (Venice VR)
PORTON DOWN by CALLUM COOPER (Venice VR)
THE WAITING ROOM: VR by VICTORIA MAPPLEBECK (Venice VR)
COSMOS WITHIN US by TUPAC MARTIR (Venice VR)
DOCTOR WHO THE EDGE OF TIME by MARCUS MORESBY (Venice VR)
BRITANNIA VR: OUT OF YOUR MIND by KIM-LEIGH PONTIN (Venice VR)
THE COLLIDER by MAY ABDALLA (Venice VR)
ELEVEN ELEVEN by MEHRAD NOORI, MICHAEL SALMON, LUCAS TAYLOR (Venice VR)
FULCI FOR FAKE by SIMONE SCAFIDI (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

Back to Top of Page

UKRAINE

THE PAINTED BIRD by VÁCLAV MARHOUL (Venezia 76)
ATLANTIS by VALENTYN VASYANOVYCH (Orizzonti)

USA

MARRIAGE STORY by NOAH BAUMBACH (Venezia 76)
AD ASTRA by JAMES GRAY (Venezia 76)
JOKER by TODD PHILLIPS (Venezia 76)
THE LAUNDROMAT by STEVEN SODERBERGH (Venezia 76)
SEBERG by BENEDICT ANDREWS (Out of Competition)
MOSUL by MATTHEW MICHAEL CARNAHAN (Out of Competition)
CITIZEN K by ALEX GIBNEY (Out of Competition)
THE KINGMAKER by LAUREN GREENFIELD (Out of Competition)
45 SECONDS OF LAUGHTER by TIM ROBBINS (Out of Competition)
GIANTS BEING LONELY by GREAR PATTERSON (Orizzonti)
DARLING by SAIM SADIQ (Orizzonti - Short Films)
CONDOR ONE by KEVIN JEROME EVERSON (Orizzonti Corti – Out of Competition)
BATTLESCAR: PUNK WAS INVENTED BY GIRLS by MARTIN ALLAIS, NICO CASAVECCHIA (Venice VR)
THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS by GABO ARORA (Venice VR)
LOVESEAT by KIIRA BENZING (Venice VR)
A LIFE IN FLOWERS by ARMANDO KIRWIN (Venice VR)
THE KEY by CELINE TRICART (Venice VR)
TONANDI by VV. AA. (Venice VR)
TO THE MOON by LAURIE ANDERSON, HUANG HSIN-CHIEN (Venice VR)
WOLVES IN THE WALLS: IT’S ALL OVER by PETE BILLINGTON (Venice VR)
BONFIRE by ERIC DARNELL (Venice VR)
ELEVEN ELEVEN by MEHRAD NOORI, MICHAEL SALMON, LUCAS TAYLOR (Venice VR)
GLOOMY EYES by JORGE TERESO, FERNANDO MALDONADO (Venice VR)
TRAVELLING WHILE BLACK by ROGER ROSS WILLIAMS, AYESHA NADARAJAH, FELIX LAJEUNESSE, PAUL RAPHAËL (Venice VR)
LEAP OF FAITH by ALEXANDRE O. PHILIPPE (Venezia Classics – Documentaries)

Back to Top of Page


Back to Top of Page