Venice Cinema Mostra 2018 75th Film Festival - Countries

Film Productions and Coproductions in the Official Selection


Argentina

Acusada By Gonzalo Tobal (Venezia 75)
Mi Obra Maestra By Gastón Duprat (Out Of Competition)
El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema By Emir Kusturica (Out Of Competition)
Introduzione All’oscuro By Gastón Solnicki (Out Of Competition)
La Quietud By Pablo Trapero (Out Of Competition)
La Noche De 12 Años By Álvaro Brechner (Orizzonti)
Los Bastardos By Tomas Posse (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Metro Veinte: Cita Ciega By Maria Belen Poncio (Biennale College Cinema – Vr)

Australia

The Nightingale By Jennifer Kent (Venezia 75)
The Unknown Patient By Michael Beets (Venice Vr)
Lucid By Pete Short (Venice Vr)
Awavena By Lynette Wallworth (Venice Vr)

Austria

Introduzione All’oscuro By Gastón Solnicki (Out Of Competition)
Ballavita By Gerda Leopold (Venice Vr)

Belarus

Angelų Takais (Trail Of Angels) By Kristina Buozyte (Venice Vr)

Belgium

The Sisters Brothers By Jacques Audiard (Venezia 75)
Frères Ennemis By David Oelhoffen (Venezia 75)
L’amica Geniale (My Brilliant Friend) By Saverio Costanzo (Out Of Competition – Special Screenings)
Un Peuple Et Son Roi By Pierre Schoeller (Out Of Competition)
Tel Aviv On Fire By Sameh Zoabi (Orizzonti)
The Roaming – Wetlands By Mathieu Pradat (Venice Vr)

Brazil

Deslembro By Flavia Castro (Orizzonti)
Awavena By Lynette Wallworth (Venice Vr)
Humberto Mauro By André Di Mauro (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)

Bulgaria

Anons (The Announcement) By Mahmut Fazil Coşkun (Orizzonti)

Back to Top of Page

Canada

Carmine Street Guitars By Ron Mann (Out Of Competition)
Dragged Across Concrete By S. Craig Zahler (Out Of Competition)
The Great C By Steve Miller (Venice Vr)
Isle Of Dogs: Behind The Scenes (In Virtual Reality) By Paul Raphaël, Félix Lajeunesse (Venice Vr)
Made This Way: Redifining Masculinty By Elli Raynai, Irem Harnak (Venice Vr)

Central African Republic

Even In The Rain By Lindsay Branham (Venice Vr)

China

Ying (Shadow) By Zhang Yimou (Out Of Competition)
Kraben Rahu (Manta Ray) By Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Orizzonti)
Jinpa By Pema Tseden (Orizzonti)
Na Li (Down There) By Yang Zhengfan (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Shennong: Taste Of Illusion By Mi Li, Wang Zheng (Venice Vr)
Wu Zhu Zhi Cheng Vr (The Last One Standing Vr) By Wang Jiwen, Liu Yang (Venice Vr)
Fresh Out By Wey Sam, Tao Fangchao (Venice Vr)

Chinese Taipei

Ni De Lian (Your Face) By Tsai Ming-Liang (Out Of Competition)

Denmark

Nuestro Tiempo By Carlos Reygadas (Venezia 75)
X-Ray Fashion By Francesco Carrozzini (Venice Vr)

Estonia

Tchelovek Kotorij Udivil Vseh (The Man Who Surprised Everyone) By Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Orizzonti)

Back to Top of Page

France

Doubles Vies By Olivier Assayas (Venezia 75)
The Sisters Brothers By Jacques Audiard (Venezia 75)
Capri-Revolution By Mario Martone (Venezia 75)
What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? By Roberto Minervini (Venezia 75)
Napszállta (Sunset) By László Nemes (Venezia 75)
Frères Ennemis By David Oelhoffen (Venezia 75)
Nuestro Tiempo By Carlos Reygadas (Venezia 75)
At Eternity’s Gate By Julian Schnabel (Venezia 75)
Una Storia Senza Nome By Roberto Andò (Out Of Competition)
Les Estivants By Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (Out Of Competition)
A Tramway In Jerusalem By Amos Gitai (Out Of Competition)
Un Peuple Et Son Roi By Pierre Schoeller (Out Of Competition)
Kraben Rahu (Manta Ray) By Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Orizzonti)
La Noche De 12 Años By Álvaro Brechner (Orizzonti)
Deslembro By Flavia Castro (Orizzonti)
Amanda By Mikhaël Hers (Orizzonti)
Yom Adaatou Zouli (The Day I Lost My Shadow) By Soudade Kaadan (Orizzonti)
L’enkas By Sarah Marx (Orizzonti)
Tchelovek Kotorij Udivil Vseh (The Man Who Surprised Everyone) By Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Orizzonti)
Tel Aviv On Fire By Sameh Zoabi (Orizzonti)
Gli Anni (The Years) By Sara Fgaier (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Na Li (Down There) By Yang Zhengfan (Orizzonti – Short Films)
L’heure De La Sortie By Sébastien Marnier (Sconfini)
Eclipse By Jonathan Astruc, Aymeric Favre (Venice Vr)
Battlescar By Nico Casavecchia, Martin Allais (Venice Vr)
Umami By Landia Egal, Thomas Pons (Venice Vr)
The Horrifically Real Virtuality By Marie Jourdren (Venice Vr)
Spheres (Series – Chapters 1,2,3) By Eliza Mcnitt (Venice Vr)
L’île Des Morts By Benjamin Nuel (Venice Vr)
The Roaming – Wetlands By Mathieu Pradat (Venice Vr)
Elegy By Marc Guidoni (Biennale College Cinema – Vr)

Germany

Werk Ohne Autor (Never Look Away) By Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck (Venezia 75)
Nuestro Tiempo By Carlos Reygadas (Venezia 75)
Aquarela By Victor Kossakovsky (Out Of Competition)
Isis, Tomorrow. The Lost Souls Of Mosul. By Francesca Mannocchi, Alessio Romenzi (Out Of Competition)
Erom (Stripped) By Yaron Shani (Orizzonti)
Kobold By Max Sacker, Ioulia Isserlis (Venice Vr)
Mindpalace By Carl Krause, Dominik Stockhausen (Venice Vr)
Ballavita By Gerda Leopold (Venice Vr)
Home After War By Gayatri Parameswaran, Felix Gaedtke (Venice Vr)
Rooms By Christian Zipfel (Venice Vr)
Living The Light – Robby Müller By Claire Pijman (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)

Back to Top of Page

Greece

Leoforos Patision (Patision Avenue) By Thanasis Neofotistos (Orizzonti – Short Films)

Hungary

Napszállta (Sunset) By László Nemes (Venezia 75)
Deva By Petra Szöcs (Biennale College – Cinema)

Iceland

22 July By Paul Greengrass (Venezia 75)

India

Soni By Ivan Ayr (Orizzonti)
X-Ray Fashion By Francesco Carrozzini (Venice Vr)

Indonesia

Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku (Memories Of My Body) By Garin Nugroho (Orizzonti)
Kado (A Gift) By Aditya Ahmad (Orizzonti – Short Films)

Iran

Hamchenan Ke Mimordan (As I Lay Dying) By Mostafa Sayyari (Orizzonti)
Staircase By Mohsen Banihashemi (Orizzonti – Short Films)

Iraq

Home After War By Gayatri Parameswaran, Felix Gaedtke (Venice Vr)

Ireland

The Favourite By Yorgos Lanthimos (Venezia 75)
1943: Berlin Blitz By David Whelan (Venice Vr)

Israel

A Letter To A Friend In Gaza By Amos Gitai (Out Of Competition)
A Tramway In Jerusalem By Amos Gitai (Out Of Competition)
Erom (Stripped) By Yaron Shani (Orizzonti)
Tel Aviv On Fire By Sameh Zoabi (Orizzonti)
Borderline By Assaf Machnes (Venice Vr)

Back to Top of Page

Italy

Suspiria By Luca Guadagnino (Venezia 75)
Capri-Revolution By Mario Martone (Venezia 75)
What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? By Roberto Minervini (Venezia 75)
L’amica Geniale (My Brilliant Friend) By Saverio Costanzo (Out Of Competition – Special Screenings)
Il Diario Di Angela – Noi Due Cineasti By Yervant Gianikian (Out Of Competition – Special Screenings)
Una Storia Senza Nome By Roberto Andò (Out Of Competition)
Les Estivants By Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (Out Of Competition)
Isis, Tomorrow. The Lost Souls Of Mosul. By Francesca Mannocchi, Alessio Romenzi (Out Of Competition)
1938 Diversi (1938 Diverse) By Giorgio Treves (Out Of Competition)
Sulla Mia Pelle (On My Skin) By Alessio Cremonini (Orizzonti – Opening Film)
Un Giorno All’improvviso (Suddenly One Day) By Ciro D’emilio (Orizzonti)
La Profezia Dell’armadillo (The Armadillo’s Prophecy) By Emanuele Scaringi (Orizzonti)
Gli Anni (The Years) By Sara Fgaier (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Ninfe (Nymphs) By Isabella Torre (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Blu (Blue) By Massimo D’anolfi, Martina Parenti (Orizzonti – Short Films – Out Of Competition)
Il Banchiere Anarchico (The Anarchist Banker) By Giulio Base (Sconfini)
Il Ragazzo Più Felice Del Mondo (The Young Fan) By Gipi (Sconfini)
Arrivederci Saigon (Goodbye Saigon) By Wilma Labate (Sconfini)
Camorra By Francesco Patierno (Sconfini)
In The Cave By Ivan Gergolet (Biennale College Cinema – Vr)
Zen Sul Ghiaccio Sottile (Zen In The Ice Rift) By Margherita Ferri (Biennale College – Cinema)
24/25 Il Fotogramma In Più (24/25 The Extra Frame) By Giancarlo Rolandi, Federico Pontiggia (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)
Friedkin Uncut By Francesco Zippel (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)

Japan

Zan (Killing) By Shinya Tsukamoto (Venezia 75)
Ghost In The Shell: Virtual Reality Diver By Higashi Hiroaki (Venice Vr)
Kekkon Yubiwa Monogatari Vr (Tales Of Wedding Rings Vr) By Sou Kaei (Venice Vr)

Kazakhstan

Ozen (The River) By Emir Baigazin (Orizzonti)
Sex, Strakh I Gamburgery (Sex, Fear And Hamburgers) By Eldar Shibanov (Orizzonti – Short Films)

Lebanon

Yom Adaatou Zouli (The Day I Lost My Shadow) By Soudade Kaadan (Orizzonti)

Lithuania

Angelų Takais (Trail Of Angels) By Kristina Buozyte (Venice Vr)

Back to Top of Page

Luxembourg

Tel Aviv On Fire By Sameh Zoabi (Orizzonti)

Mexico

Roma By Alfonso Cuarón (Venezia 75)
Nuestro Tiempo By Carlos Reygadas (Venezia 75)
Acusada By Gonzalo Tobal (Venezia 75)

Netherlands

Process By Sergei Loznitsa (Out Of Competition)
L’été Et Tout Le Reste By Sven Bresser (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Living The Light – Robby Müller By Claire Pijman (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)

Norway

22 July By Paul Greengrass (Venezia 75)
Ozen (The River) By Emir Baigazin (Orizzonti)

Philippines

Manila Is Full Of Men Named Boy By Andrew Stephen Lee (Orizzonti – Short Films)

Poland

Ozen (The River) By Emir Baigazin (Orizzonti)

Qatar

Deslembro By Flavia Castro (Orizzonti)
Yom Adaatou Zouli (The Day I Lost My Shadow) By Soudade Kaadan (Orizzonti)

Romania

The Sisters Brothers By Jacques Audiard (Venezia 75)

Russia

Tchelovek Kotorij Udivil Vseh (The Man Who Surprised Everyone) By Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Orizzonti)

Serbia

El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema By Emir Kusturica (Out Of Competition)
Strano Telo (Foreign Body) By Dušan Zorić (Orizzonti – Short Films)

South Korea

Buddy Vr By Chuck Chae (Venice Vr)

Back to Top of Page

Spain

The Sisters Brothers By Jacques Audiard (Venezia 75)
Mi Obra Maestra By Gastón Duprat (Out Of Competition)
La Noche De 12 Años By Álvaro Brechner (Orizzonti)

Sweden

Nuestro Tiempo By Carlos Reygadas (Venezia 75)
Half Life Vr – Short Version By Robert Connor (Venice Vr)

Switzerland

All Inclusive By Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Vr_I By Gilles Jobin, Caecilia Charbonnier, Sylvain Chagué (Venice Vr)

Syria

Yom Adaatou Zouli (The Day I Lost My Shadow) By Soudade Kaadan (Orizzonti)

Thailand

Kraben Rahu (Manta Ray) By Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Orizzonti)

Turkey

Anons (The Announcement) By Mahmut Fazil Coşkun (Orizzonti)
Selyataği (Floodplain) By Deniz Tortum (Biennale College Cinema – Vr)
Yuva By Emre Yeksan (Biennale College – Cinema)

United Kingdom

The Favourite By Yorgos Lanthimos (Venezia 75)
Peterloo By Mike Leigh (Venezia 75)
Aquarela By Victor Kossakovsky (Out Of Competition)
American Dharma By Errol Morris (Out Of Competition)
Make Noise By May Abdalla (Venice Vr)
Borderline By Assaf Machnes (Venice Vr)
A Discovery Of Witches – Hiding In Plain Sight By Kim-Leigh Pontin (Venice Vr)
The Roaming – Wetlands By Mathieu Pradat (Venice Vr)
Isle Of Dogs: Behind The Scenes (In Virtual Reality) By Paul Raphaël, Félix Lajeunesse (Venice Vr)
Lucid By Pete Short (Venice Vr)
1943: Berlin Blitz By David Whelan (Venice Vr)
Women Making Films: A New Road Movie Through Cinema By Mark Cousins (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)

Back to Top of Page

United States

First Man By Damien Chazelle (Venezia 75 – Opening Film)
The Mountain By Rick Alverson (Venezia 75)
The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs By Ethan Coen, Joel Coen (Venezia 75)
Vox Lux By Brady Corbet (Venezia 75)
The Favourite By Yorgos Lanthimos (Venezia 75)
Peterloo By Mike Leigh (Venezia 75)
What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire? By Roberto Minervini (Venezia 75)
At Eternity’s Gate By Julian Schnabel (Venezia 75)
They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead By Morgan Neville (Out Of Competition – Special Event)
The Other Side Of The Wind By Orson Welles (Out Of Competition – Special Event)
A Star Is Born By Bradley Cooper (Out Of Competition)
American Dharma By Errol Morris (Out Of Competition)
Monrovia, Indiana By Frederick Wiseman (Out Of Competition)
Dragged Across Concrete By S. Craig Zahler (Out Of Competition)
Charlie Says By Mary Harron (Orizzonti)
Manila Is Full Of Men Named Boy By Andrew Stephen Lee (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Blood Kin By Ramin Bahrani (Sconfini)
The Tree Of Life (Extended Cut) By Terrence Malick (Sconfini)
Magic Lantern By Amir Naderi (Sconfini)
Battlescar By Nico Casavecchia, Martin Allais (Venice Vr)
Even In The Rain By Lindsay Branham (Venice Vr)
X-Ray Fashion By Francesco Carrozzini (Venice Vr)
Arden’s Wake: Tide’s Fall By Eugene Chung (Venice Vr)
Crow: The Legend By Eric Darnell (Venice Vr)
Fresh Out By Wey Sam, Tao Fangchao (Venice Vr)
Home After War By Gayatri Parameswaran, Felix Gaedtke (Venice Vr)
Age Of Sail By John Kahrs (Venice Vr)
Spheres (Series - Chapters 1,2,3) By Eliza Mcnitt (Venice Vr)
Isle Of Dogs: Behind The Scenes (In Virtual Reality) By Paul Raphaël, Félix Lajeunesse (Venice Vr)
Awavena By Lynette Wallworth (Venice Vr)
The Great Buster By Peter Bogdanovich (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)
Nice Girls Don’t Stay For Breakfast By Bruce Weber (Venezia Classici – Documentaries)

Uruguay

El Pepe, Una Vida Suprema By Emir Kusturica (Out Of Competition)
La Noche De 12 Años By Álvaro Brechner (Orizzonti)

Back to Top of Page


Back to Top of Page