What's On Celebrations | Exhibitions | Biennale | Mostra Cinema
Mostra Film Festival 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017
Mostra Venice 2022 Awards | In Competition | Orizzonti | Classici | Out of Competition | Countries


Venice Cinema Mostra Film Festival
Orizzonti 2022


PRINCESS – OPENING FILM

by ROBERTO DE PAOLIS
with Glory Kevin, Lino Musella, Sandra Osagie, Salvatore Striano, Maurizio Lombardi / Italy / 111’

OBET’ (VICTIM)

by MICHAL BLAŠKO
with Vita Smachelyuk, Gleb Kuchuk, Igor Chmela, Viktor Zavadil, Inna Zhulina, Alena Mihulová / Slovakia, Czech Republic, Germany / 91’

EN LOS MÁRGENES (ON THE FRINGE)

by JUAN DIEGO BOTTO
with Penélope Cruz, Luis Tosar / Spain, UK / 105’

TRENQUE LAUQUEN

by LAURA CITARELLA
with Laura Paredes, Ezequiel Pierri, Rafael Spregelburd, Elisa Carricajo, Juliana Muras, Verónica Llinás, Cecilia Rainero / Argentina, Germany / Part 1: 120' / Part 2: 120'

VERA

by TIZZA COVI, RAINER FRIMMEL
with Vera Gemma, Daniel De Palma, Sebastian Dascalu, Annamaria Ciancamerla, Walter Saabel / Austria / 115’

INNOCENCE

by GUY DAVIDI
Denmark, Israel, Finland, Iceland / 100’

BLANQUITA

by FERNANDO GUZZONI
with Laura López, Alejandro Goic, Amparo Noguera, Marcelo Alonso, Daniela Ramírez, Ariel Grandón / Chile, Mexico / 94’

POUR LA FRANCE (FOR MY COUNTRY)

by RACHID HAMI
with Karim Leklou, Shaïn Boumedine, Lubna Azabal, Samir Guesmi, Laurent Lafitte, Vivian Sung / France, Taipei / 113’

ARU OTOKO (A MAN)

by KEI ISHIKAWA
with Satoshi Tsumabuki, Sakura Andô, Masataka Kubota, Nana Seino / Japan / 121’

CHLEB I SOL (BREAD AND SALT)

by DAMIAN KOCUR
with Tymoteusz Bies, Jacek Bies, Dawid Piejko,Nikola Raczko, Nadim Suleiman, Nadeem Shalave / Poland / 100’

LUXEMBOURG, LUXEMBOURG

by ANTONIO LUKICH
with Amil Nasirov, Ramil Nasirov, Lyudmyla Sachenko / Ukraine / 105’

TI MANGIO IL CUORE

by PIPPO MEZZAPESA
with Elodie, Francesco Patanè, Francesco Di Leva, Lidia Vitale, Brenno Placido, Tommaso Ragno, Michele Placido / Italy / 115’

SPRE NORD (TO THE NORTH)

by MIHAI MINCAN
with Soliman Cruz, Nikolai Becker, Bartholome Guingona, Emmanuel Sto. Domingo, Olivier Ho Hio Heen, Alexandre NGuyen / Romania, France, Greece, Bulgaria, Czech Republic / 122’

AUTOBIOGRAPHY

by MAKBUL MUBARAK
with Kevin Ardilova, Arswendy Bening Swara, Haru Sandra, Rukman Rosadi / Indonesia, France, Germany, Poland, Singapore, Philippines, Qatar/ 116’

LA SYNDICALISTE (THE SITTING DUCK)

by JEAN-PAUL SALOMÉ
with Isabelle Huppert, Grégory Gadebois, Marina Foïs, Yvan Attal, François-Xavier Demaison, Pierre Deladonchamps / France, Germany / 122’

JANG-E JAHANI SEVOM (WORLD WAR III)

by HOUMAN SEYIEDI
with Mohsen Tanabandeh, Neda Jebreili, Mahsa Hejazi, Navid Nosrati/ Iran / 117’

NAJSREЌNIOT ČOVEK NA SVETOT (THE HAPPIEST MAN IN THE WORLD)

by TEONA STRUGAR MITEVSKA
with Jelena Kordić Kuret, Adnan Omerović, Labina Mitevska, Ana Kostovska, Ksenija Marinković, Izudin Bajrović / North Macedonia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, Slovenia / 95’

A NOIVA (THE BRIDE)

by SÉRGIO TRÉFAUT
with Joana Bernardo, Lola Dueñas, Hugo Bentes / Portugal / 81’

ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS – IN COMPETITION


CHRISTOPHER AT SEA

by TOM CJ BROWN
Animazione / France, USA / 20’

MANUALE DI CINEMATOGRAFIA PER DILETTANTI – VOL. I

by FEDERICO DI CORATO
Italy / 20’

ALT PÅN EN GANG (EVERYTHING AT ONCE)

by HENRIK DYB ZWART
with Steinar Kloumann Hallert, Elisabeth Aschehoug, Sondre Larsen / Norway / 8’

TRIA – DEL SENTIMENTO DEL TRADIRE

by GIULIA GRANDINETTI
with Irene Casagrande, Anastasia Almo, Sofia Almo, Laura Giannatiempo / Italy / 17’

NOCOMODO

by LOLA HALIFA-LEGRAND
with Tissem Boukchem, Gaspard Caens, Bastien Bouillon, Esther Garrel / France / 13’

RUTUBET (THE MOISTURE)

by TURAN HASTE
with Mucahit Kocak, Okan Selvi, Muhammed Mayda, Baran Salman / Turkey / 20’

SNOW IN SEPTEMBER

by LKHAGVADULAM PUREV-OCHIR
with Sukhbat Munkhbaatar, Nomin Erdene Ariunbyamba, Enkhgerel Baasjanav, Odgerel Bat-Orshikh / France, Mongolia / 20’

QING BIE GUA DUAN (PLEASE HOLD THE LINE)

by TAN CE DING
with Kendra Sow, Puie Heng Chen, Billy Ng, Ruby Faye / Malaysia / 19’

THE FRUIT TREE

by ISABELLE TOLLENAERE
with Sharleece Bourne, Alexis Bolden / Belgium / 14’

III

by SALOMÉ VILLENEUVE
with Anne Florence Lavigne-Desjardins, Eliott Desjardins Gauthier, Alexandre Dupras / Canada / 12’

LOVE FOREVER

by CLARE YOUNG
with Hannah McKenzie, Beau Cram / Australia / 12’

SAHBETY (MY GIRLFRIEND)

by KAWTHAR YOUNIS
with Marc Haggar, Elham Safieddine, Fadel El Garhy, Sonia Farid / Egypt / 16’

ORIZZONTI EXTRA


L'ORIGINE DU MAL (ORIGIN OF EVIL) – OPENING FILM

by SÉBASTIEN MARNIER
with Laure Calamy, Doria Tillier, Jacques Weber, Dominique Blanc, Suzanne Clément, Céleste Brunnquell / France, Canada / 125’

HANGING GARDENS

by AHMED YASSIN AL DARADJI
with Wissam Diyaa, Jawad Al Shakarji, Hussain Muhammad Jalil, Akram Mazen Ali / Iraq, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, UK / 117’

AMANDA

by CAROLINA CAVALLI
with Benedetta Porcaroli, Galatéa Bellugi, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Michele Bravi / Italy / 93’

ZAPATOS ROJOS (RED SHOES)

by CARLOS EICHELMANN KAISER
with Eustacio Ascacio, Natalia Solián / Mexico, Italy / 82’

NEZOUH

by SOUDADE KAADAN
with Hala Zein, Kinda Aloush, Nizar Alani, Samer Almasri / UK, Syria, France / 100’

NOTTE FANTASMA

by FULVIO RISULEO
with Edoardo Pesce, Yothin Clavenzani / Italy / 83’

BI ROYA (WITHOUT HER)

by ARIAN VAZIRDAFTARI
with Tannaz Tabatabaei, Saber Abar, Shadi Karamroudi, Reza Davoudnezhad, Maedeh Tahmasbi, Faranak Kalantar / Iran / 110’

VALERIA MITHATENET (VALERIA IS GETTING MARRIED)

by MICHAL VINIK
with Lena Fraifeld, Dasha Tvoronovich, Yaakov Zada Daniel, Avraham Shalom Levi / Israel, Ukraine / 76’

GOLIATH

by ADILKHAN YERZHANOV
with Berik Aytzhanov, Daniyar Alshinov, Dmitrij Chebotarev, Alexandra Revenko, Rabiya Abish, Yerken Gubashev / Kazakhstan, Russia / 92’

Mostra Venice 2022 Awards | In Competition | Orizzonti | Classici | Out of Competition | Countries
Mostra Film Festival 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017
What's On Celebrations | Exhibitions | Biennale | Mostra Cinema



Back to Top of Page