Venice Cinema Mostra 2017 74th Film Festival - Countries

Film Productions and Coproductions in the Official Selection


ARGENTINA

Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)
Pablo GIORGELLI, Invisible (Orizzonti)
Manuel ABRAMOVICH, Años luz (Venice Classics - Documentaries)

AUSTRALIA

Warwick THORNTON, Sweet Country (Venezia 74)
Jason RAFTOPOULOS, West of Sunshine (Orizzonti)
Michael LEONARD, Jamie HELMER, The Knife Salesman (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Alena LODKINA, Strange Colours (Biennale College – Cinema)

AUSTRIA

Amichai GREENBERG, Ha Edut (The Testament) (Orizzonti)

BELGIUM

Andrea PALLAORO, Hannah (Venezia 74)
Michaël R. ROSKAM, Le Fidèle (Out of Competition)
Gilles BOURDOS, Espèces Menacées (Orizzonti)
Sofia DJAMA, Les bienheureux (Orizzonti)
Susanna NICCHIARELLI, Nico, 1988 (Orizzonti - Opening Film)
Gabriel SANSON, Clyde GATES, Himinn Opinn (Orizzonti – Short Films)
François TROUKENS, Jean-François HENSGENS, Tueurs (Cinema nel giardino)

BRAZIL

Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)
Pablo GIORGELLI, Invisible (Orizzonti)
João Paulo MIRANDA MARÌA, Meninas formicida (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Manuel ABRAMOVICH, Años luz (Venice Classics - Documentaries)

BULGARIA

Fernando LEÓN DE ARANOA, Loving Pablo (Out of Competition)

CANADA

Chris SMITH, Jim & Andy: the Great Beyond - The story of Jim Carrey & Andy Kaufman with a very special, contractually obligated mention of Tony Clifton (Out of Competition)
Félix LAJEUNESSE, Paul RAPHÄEL, Miyubi (Venice VR – Best of VR)
Jordan TANNAHILL, Draw Me Close, Parts I and II (Venice VR)

CHILE

Alireza KHATAMI, Los versos del olvido (Orizzonti)

CHINA, HONG KONG, TAIWAN

Vivian QU, Jia nian hua (Angels Wear White) (Venezia 74)
John WOO, Zhuibu (Manhunt) (Out of Competition)
MI Li, Shi meng lao ren (The Dream Collector) (Venice VR)
QING Shao, Chuang (In the Pictures) (Venice VR)
TSAI Ming-liang, Jia zai lanre si (The Deserted) (Venice VR)
ZHANG Peibin, Free Whale (Venice VR)

COLOMBIA

Juan Sebastian MESA BEDOYA, Tierra mojada (Orizzonti – Short Films)

CONGO

Daniel McCABE, This is Congo (Out of Competition)

CYPRUS

Myrsini ARISTIDOU, Aria (Orizzonti – Short Films)

DENMARK

Hafsteinn Gunnar SIGURÐSSON, Undir trénu (Under the Tree) (Orizzonti)
Uri KRANOT, Michelle KRANOT, Nothing Happens (Venice VR)
David WEDEL, Hver Sin Stilhed (Separate Silences) (Venice VR)

Back to Top of Page

FRANCE

Ziad DOUEIRI, The Insult (Venezia 74)
Robert GUÉDIGUIAN, La villa (Venezia 74)
Abdellatif KECHICHE, Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (Venezia 74)
Xavier LEGRAND, Jusqu’à la garde (Venezia 74)
Samuel MAOZ, Foxtrot (Venezia 74)
Andrea PALLAORO, Hannah (Venezia 74)
Vivian QU, Jia nian hua (Angels Wear White) (Venezia 74)
Rachid HAMI, La mélodie (Out of Competition)
Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)
Michaël R. ROSKAM, Le Fidèle (Out of Competition)
Gilles BOURDOS, Espèces Menacées (Orizzonti)
Sofia DJAMA, Les bienheureux (Orizzonti)
Anne FONTAINE, Marvin (Orizzonti)
Pablo GIORGELLI, Invisible (Orizzonti)
Cosimo GOMEZ, Brutti e cattivi (Orizzonti)
Alireza KHATAMI, Los versos del olvido (Orizzonti)
Damien MANIVEL, IGARASHI Kohei, La nuit où j’ai nagé - Oyogisugita yoru (Orizzonti)
Verena PARAVEL, Lucien CASTAING-TAYLOR, Caniba (Orizzonti)
Myrsini ARISTIDOU, Aria (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Céline DEVAUX, Gros Chagrin (Orizzonti – Short Films)
João Paulo MIRANDA MARÌA, Meninas formicida (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Rä DI MARTINO, Controfigura (Cinema nel giardino)
François TROUKENS, Jean-François HENSGENS, Tueurs (Cinema nel giardino)
Charles AYATS, Marc Antoine MATHIEU, Sens – Part 1 (Venice VR – VPB)
Jerome BLANQUET, Alteration (Venice VR – VPB)
Mathias CHELEBOURG, Marie JOURDREN, Alice, The Virtual Reality Play (Venice VR)
Camille DUVELLEROY, Isabelle FOUCRIER, ON/OFF (Venice VR – BCC)
Uri KRANOT, Michelle KRANOT, Nothing Happens (Venice VR)
Mathieu PRADAT, Proxima (Venice VR)
François VAUTIER, I Saw The Future (Venice VR)
Anselma DELL’OLIO, La lucida follia di Marco Ferreri (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Marco di CASTRI, Paolo FAVARO, Daniele PIANCIOLA, L’Enigma di Jean Rouch a Torino – Cronaca di un film raté (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Emmanuel HAMON, L’Utopie des images de la Révolution russe (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Andrea SEGRE, L’ordine delle cose (Special Screenings)

GERMANY

AI Weiwei, Human Flow (Venezia 74)
Samuel MAOZ, Foxtrot (Venezia 74)
Pablo GIORGELLI, Invisible (Orizzonti)
Alireza KHATAMI, Los versos del olvido (Orizzonti)
Rick OSTERMANN, Krieg (Orizzonti)
Hafsteinn Gunnar SIGURÐSSON, Undir trénu (Under the Tree) (Orizzonti)
Elwira NIEWIERA, Piotr ROSOŁOWSKI, The Prince and the Dybbuk (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Boris HARS-TSCHACHOTIN, This is the War Room! (Venice Classics - Documentaries)

GREAT BRITAIN

Andrew HAIGH, Lean on Pete (Venezia 74)
Martin McDONAGH, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Venezia 74)
David BATTY, My Generation (Out of Competition)
Stephen FREARS, Victoria & Abdul (Out of Competition)
Lysander ASHTON, My Name is Peter Stillman (Venice VR)
Romain CHASSAING, Heal Tomorrow (Venice VR – VPB)
Richard MILLS, Kim-Leigh PONTIN, Rebel Queen (Venice VR)
Edward ROBLES, Dispatch (Venice VR)
Jordan TANNAHILL, Draw Me Close, Chapters 1-2 (Venice VR)

GREECE

Efthimis KOSEMUND SANIDIS, Astrometal (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Yorgos ZOIS, 8TH Continent (Orizzonti – Short Films – Out of Competition)

IRAN

Ali ASGARI, Napadid shodan (Disappearance) (Orizzonti)
Vahid JALILVAND, Bedoune tarikh, bedoune emza (No Date, No Signature) (Orizzonti)

ISLAND

Hafsteinn Gunnar SIGURÐSSON, Undir trénu (Under the Tree) (Orizzonti)

ISRAEL

Samuel MAOZ, Foxtrot (Venezia 74)
Tzahi GRAD, Ha Ben Dod (The Cousin) (Orizzonti)
Amichai GREENBERG, Ha Edut (The Testament) (Orizzonti)

Back to Top of Page

ITALY

Abdellatif KECHICHE, Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno (Venezia 74)
MANETTI Bros., Ammore e malavita (Venezia 74)
Andrea PALLAORO, Hannah (Venezia 74)
Sebastiano RISO, Una famiglia (Venezia 74)
Paolo VIRZÌ, The Leisure Seeker (Venezia 74)
Gianni AMELIO, Casa d’altri (Out of Competition – Special Event)
Antonietta DE LILLO, Il signor Rotpeter (Out of Competition)
Abel FERRARA, Piazza Vittorio (Out of Competition)
Francesco PATIERNO, Diva! (Out of Competition)
Silvio SOLDINI, Il colore nascosto delle cose (Out of Competition)
Giovanni TOTARO, Happy Winter (Out of Competition)
Cosimo GOMEZ, Brutti e cattivi (Orizzonti)
Susanna NICCHIARELLI, Nico, 1988 (Orizzonti - Opening Film)
Alessandro RAK, Ivan CAPPIELLO, Marino GUARNIERI, Dario SANSONE, Gatta Cenerentola (Orizzonti)
Edoardo WINSPEARE, La vita in comune (Orizzonti)
Salvatore MEREU, Futuro prossimo (Orizzonti – Short Films – Out of Competition)
Alessandra PESCETTA, L’ombra della sposa (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Adriano VALERIO, Mon amour, mon ami (Orizzonti – Short Films)
Dario ALBERTINI, Manuel (Cinema nel giardino)
Rä DI MARTINO, Controfigura (Cinema nel giardino)
Bruno OLIVIERO, Nato a Casal di Principe (Cinema nel giardino)
Michele PLACIDO, Andrea MOLAIOLI, Giuseppe CAPOTONDI, Suburra – La Serie (Cinema nel giardino)
Flavio COSTA, Chromatica (Venice VR – BCC)
Giorgio FERRERO, Denoise (Beautiful Things) (Venice VR – BCC)
Enrico ROSATI, Gomorra VR – We Own The Streets (Venice VR)
Giorgio FERRERO, Beautiful Things (Biennale College – Cinema)
Stefano CONSIGLIO, Evviva Giuseppe (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Anselma DELL’OLIO, La lucida follia di Marco Ferreri (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Marco di CASTRI, Paolo FAVARO, Daniele PIANCIOLA, L’Enigma di Jean Rouch a Torino – Cronaca di un film raté (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Mario SESTI, La voce di Fantozzi (Venice Classics - Documentaries)
Alessandro G.A. D’ALESSANDRO, Barbiana ’65 la lezione di Don Milani (Special Screenings)
Concita DE GREGORIO, Esmeralda CALABRIA, Lievito madre – Le ragazze del secolo scorso (Special Screenings)
Andrea SEGRE, L’ordine delle cose (Special Screenings)

JAPAN

KOREEDA Hirokazu, Sandome no satsujin (The Third Murder) (Venezia 74)
KITANO Takeshi, OUTRAGE CODA (Out of Competition – Closing Film)
Stephen NOMURA SCHIBLE, Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Out of Competition)
Damien MANIVEL, IGARASHI Kohei, La nuit où j’ai nagé - Oyogisugita yoru (Orizzonti)

LEBANON

Ziad DOUEIRI, The Insult (Venezia 74)
Mazen KHALED, Martyr (Biennale College – Cinema)

LITHUANIA

Laurynas BAREISA, By the Pool (Orizzonti – Short Films)

MALAYSIA

Amanda Nell EU, Lagi Senang Jaga Sekandang Lembu (It’s Easier to Raise Cattle) (Orizzonti – Short Films)

MEXICO

Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)

Back to Top of Page

MOROCCO

Rä DI MARTINO, Controfigura (Cinema nel giardino)

MYANMAR

Sorayos PRAPAPAN, Awasarn Sound Man (Death of the Sound Man) (Orizzonti – Short Films)

NETHERLANDS

Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)
Michaël R. ROSKAM, Le Fidèle (Out of Competition)
Alireza KHATAMI, Los versos del olvido (Orizzonti)

POLAND

Hafsteinn Gunnar SIGURÐSSON, Undir trénu (Under the Tree) (Orizzonti)
Elwira NIEWIERA, Piotr ROSOŁOWSKI, The Prince and the Dybbuk (Venice Classics - Documentaries)

PORTUGAL

Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)

QATAR

Ali ASGARI, Napadid Shodan (Disappearance) (Orizzonti)

SOUTH KOREA

Gina KIM, Bloodless (Venice VR)

SPAIN

Fernando LEÓN DE ARANOA, Loving Pablo (Out of Competition)
Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)
Bruno OLIVIERO, Nato a Casal di Principe (Cinema nel giardino)
Manuel ABRAMOVICH, Años luz (Venice Classics - Documentaries)

SWITZERLAND

Samuel MAOZ, Foxtrot (Venezia 74)
Silvio SOLDINI, Il colore nascosto delle cose (Out of Competition)
Rä DI MARTINO, Controfigura (Cinema nel giardino)
Stefano CONSIGLIO, Evviva Giuseppe (Venice Classics - Documentaries)

Back to Top of Page

THAILANDIA

Sorayos PRAPAPAN, Awasarn Sound Man (Death of the Sound Man) (Orizzonti – Short Films)

UNITED STATES

AI Weiwei, Human Flow (Venezia 74)
Darren ARONOFSKY, mother! (Venezia 74)
George CLOONEY, Suburbicon (Venezia 74)
Guillermo DEL TORO, The Shape of Water (Venezia 74)
Alexander PAYNE, Downsizing (Venezia 74 - Opening Film)
Paul SCHRADER, First Reformed (Venezia 74)
Frederick WISEMAN, EX LIBRIS - The New York Public Library (Venezia 74)
Jon ALPERT, Cuba and the Cameraman (Out of Competition)
Ritesh BATRA, Our Souls at Night (Out of Competition)
William FRIEDKIN, The Devil and Father Amorth (Out of Competition)
Jerry KRAMER, Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller (Out of Competition - Special Event)
John LANDIS, Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D (Out of Competition - Special Event)
Lucrecia MARTEL, Zama (Out of Competition)
Errol MORRIS, Wormwood (Out of Competition)
Stephen NOMURA SCHIBLE, Ryuichi Sakamoto: Coda (Out of Competition)
Chris SMITH, Jim & Andy: the Great Beyond - The story of Jim Carrey & Andy Kaufman with a very special, contractually obligated mention of Tony Clifton (Out of Competition)
James TOBACK, The Private Life of a Modern Woman (Out of Competition)
S. Craig ZAHLER, Brawl in Cell Block 99 (Out of Competition)
Nancy BUIRSKI, The Rape of Recy Taylor (Orizzonti)
Kate MULLEAVY, Laura MULLEAVY, Woodshock (Cinema nel giardino)
Nicolás ALCALÁ, MELITA (Venice VR)
Laurie ANDERSON, Hsin-chien HUANG, La camera insabbiata (Venice VR)
Gabo ARORA, Ari PALITZ, The Last Goodbye (Venice VR)
Eugene YK CHUNG, Arden’s Wake (Expanded) (Venice VR)
Nonny DE LA PEÑA, Catherine UPIN, Julia CORT, Raney ARONSON-RATH, Greenland Melting (Venice VR)
Gina KIM, Bloodless (Venice VR)
Rafael PAVÓN, Nicolás ALCALÁ, Snatch VR Heist Experience (Venice VR)
Edward ROBLES, Dispatch (Venice VR)
Josema ROIG, The Argos File (Venice VR)
Guy SHEMERDINE, Mule (Venice VR – VPB)
Saschka UNSELD, Dear Angelica (Venice VR – Best of)

URUGUAY

Pablo GIORGELLI, Invisible (Orizzonti)

Back to Top of Page


Back to Top of Page